No - A visa is not required for travel to Greece

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Greece, and with at least two blank passport pages available for Greek visa stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accident/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Greece.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Greece